Friday, June 23, 2017

Non-ambiguous ambiguity

"Open Your Heart to Love" by Sister Gisele Pilon, who is wearing a cross. Must be religiously-themed, right?

Nope! Just her singing standards and whatnot with her students, The Sunflowers of Oshawa (which I will be not from from tomorrow). I suppose a couple of the song titles may indicate religious themes, but I don't think so. "Mets Ta Main Dans Ta Main" was the one that really got me thinking, but it's not quite there ("Put Your Hand in Your Hand" *shrug*).

I like that the code for the record is WRC. I love the World Rally Championship! Heh heh. ;)

Tuesday, June 20, 2017

Vader at home

Vader (Father) Abraham, that is. :p (album title is "That's Life") And he's not at home yet, so sorry about that. Also, notice the lack of Smurfs. Seems he's most known for this album I posted 6 years ago [!], you see.

Father and family, including their dog, which I just noticed. :p He is still going strong. (Vader) more info here.

Tuesday, June 13, 2017

Music to grow plants by

I'm not kidding.

Baroque Bouquet. Heh heh, cute.

Is it too late to take my plants to a Bee Gees concert?

Acid rock is "extremely simple"? Aww, but...well...........yeah, I guess...

Coupla nice puns there.

Wednesday, June 7, 2017

What's the equivalent of this now?

Such a beautiful cover, but there's more to come...

A beautiful gatefold storybook inside! 

Is there anything like this for kids now? Would they even care if it's not on a tablet or other screen? *sigh*

Saturday, May 20, 2017

This album will make you smurf

A giraffe at school! Not a real one, but pretty amazing in its own right! :) Imagine bringing that home to a kid.

The second paragraph begins by saying 'Eleven new songs that make us laugh, dance or "smurf."' Now, I've heard smurf used as a verb before, as we all have, but I'm not sure what it means in this case. Hadn't seen or thought of the term in a long time. 

What do you think it means in this case? Shrink and turn blue?

Thursday, May 11, 2017

Magnificent Mosrite

Yeah, I know the title should be about more than just the guitar, but man, I love them Mosrites! (most famously played by The Ventures and later, The Ramones...playing Ventures Mosrite guitars, haha) I think it's neat that they had such specific lines such as the Gospel guitars as well. Really nice natural-looking one here. I've seen some amazing customized versions, too.

As for the cover, well, it kinda reminds me of those pictures parents would have done where one of their kids is superimposed onto the other one, but hey, it works. The contrast of light and dark is simple and effective.

Word[s].

Friday, May 5, 2017

The Devil's Dream

Actually, it's Le Reve du Diable, a folk group from Quebec. Auberge means inn, which almost looks to be on fire at first glance in that drawing. Very cool! Love the style. Looks like good ol' ball point pen to me, at least in part.

More of that excellent art. :)

Their guitarist, as seen in the gatefold (ooo!) immediately reminded me of Our Lady Peace drummer, and now podcaster extraordinaire, Jeremy Taggart. (look up the Taggart & Torrens podcast and prepare for some laughs!)

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

Brought to you by Buick

I saw Jalousie not too long ago, but didn't get it because it wasn't in good shape, I think. Or...do I already have it? Uh...

Nice Riviera. That's the sort of car I wouldn't have thought much of growing up, but like now, especially when tastefully modified. They can look amazing!

Monday, April 17, 2017

A Beatles tribute album?!

This was a surprise. There can't be too many of these, right? Maybe a handful of different ones?

Louis Van Dyke is a Dutch pianist and organist. At his website, this album isn't even listed in his Discography section. B'oh! That's pretty common, I've found. They like to focus on things they've recorded in the last 10-20 years, especially if something old is out of print.

If I ever become a famous musician. you have my word that I'll list all my albums!

Here's his cover of "For No One", which sounds very grandiose! :)


Friday, April 14, 2017

Leggy curtain wearer

Seriously, that's a curtain, right? I mean, she even used the tassle tie-back thingy as a bracelet! :p Well, she makes it look good, at least.

Some airbrushing/proto-Photoshopping going on with her eyes, I see.

Saturday, April 8, 2017

Ricky Got Hosier'd

You know how you should usually paint a flattering portrait for an album cover?

Jack Hosier didn't get the message. ;) 

There he is. I think Jack got the general caricature down, but man, he made it look like Ricky has a crazy lazy eye! :p Hey, I wonder if Trudeau ever heard his reel! Maybe his son has.

I knew a kid who was quite good at fiddling, but gave it up when he got older. Knowing how he is now, I don't see him ever getting into it again either, which is kinda sad.

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

I Believe It

Believe what?

I believe that is Dorothy's home, that's what. Why shouldn't I? What's the matter with you?! :p 

Another shot of the glamorous lady, looking very much at home in her alleged home.

No mention of her teaching at home, but I can picture that. She looks like a stern taskmaster. I mean patient, kind teacher! 

I see they used a Leslie speaker system. Some of those were awesome, especially the ones that rotated inside! I'd really love to hear one someday.


Thursday, March 30, 2017

This Must Be the Plas

Plastic Man?

Nope, it's the outstanding sax artistry of Plas Johnson! Interesting imagery. I bet she never even met him. :p He missed her unique way of keeping doors closed.

I really like this endorsement on the back. It would make a great poster, or even just a straight ad (perhaps in poster form plastered around town) for the album.

Here's a video featuring his playing. I bet you've heard it and didn't know it was him!


Saturday, March 25, 2017

Friday, March 17, 2017

Monday, March 13, 2017

What are you up to?

Oh, jes' fruggin'!

(answers? forthcoming...)

Everyone has one of these, right? Or at least some variation on the theme.

If you look in the bottom right section, you'll see that Side 2, Track 5 is "Jes' Fruggin'", whatever that means. Perhaps I'll do a quick search... *doing a quick search* Well, I dunno. It's just a nice instrumental. I don't know what CCR's "Keep on Chooglin'" means either. :p

Here's the entire Side 1, containing all the sound effects:


And if you'd like to hear "Jes' Fruggin'", it's here, starting around 7:03:

I dig it. Nice and saxy!

Saturday, March 4, 2017

Is it hot in here...

...or is it just Louise Mandrell? Answer below.

Alluring cover, but we still need to answer that question...

The answer is in the first track, which is also the title of the album: Too Hot to Sleep. So there we go. The weather/climate/whathaveyou is hot. In here. (and Louise is looking "not too shabby," as all the kids say nowadays)

Here's a live performance of the track:


Sunday, February 26, 2017

Size Small Island

Excellent cover! I have a couple more Size Small records and they're equally vibrant.

Size Small Island (1986) is the second spin-off of Size Small (1982; the middle show being Size Small Country, 1983), the brainchild of Miss Helen Lumby, seen in the bottom right corner.

I think I also have Size Small Numbers 1 and 2. I can't remember if I saw the show during its original run or just during the YTV airings in the early 90s. I didn't actively watch it, but I was well aware of it and it was on in the house a lot for some reason. *shrug*

Jeff Lumby, who appears to be in his Size Small Country duds, is a familiar face to Canadian TV viewers. He is best known as Winston Rothschild in The Red Green Show, meaning he's a familiar face to Americans, too. ;) He also does a lot of voice-over work and a radio show.

Monday, February 20, 2017

Prog 101

Simple cover, even cheap-looking, but man, that color! If you don't know the Dutch masters Focus, well, maybe you actually do without realizing it. And maybe you don't know about progressive rock, but I bet you've heard more of it than you think. I'll be adding their big hit from this album at the end and see if you remember it...

Another very, very simple cover, but again, great color!

And now for the hit, "Hocus Pocus"...

Remember it now? :) You may have also heard it as the end theme to the show "Saxondale", starring Steve Coogan. (and the main theme was also a Focus song called "House of the King")

Thursday, February 16, 2017

There is no "i' in team...

...but there is in The Simmons Team!

Love that it's Team, and not Group, or Band, or Family, etc... Unique. :) And as with many groups (sorry, teams) like this, they have great instruments! (not greta, as I originally typed. Is there a musical instrument company called Greta? Looks like Rick is playing a Gretsch, so that's kinda close.)

Judging by the names of those pictured and those in the Musicians section, I'm guessing the Musicians are of the session variety, and perhaps those pictured are of the touring/studio assistance variety? Hmm...

Sadly, I can find almost nothing about them or Rick himself other than this listing for the album. It does show a second album of theirs, and I'm guessing it's earlier, before they became a team. ;)

Thursday, February 9, 2017

Forgotten local history

Six years later, it shut down. :p Mitsubishi tried the same thing here and was a spectacular failure in comparison, especially considering the massive hype surrounding their arrival. I found some old articles about it and you'd think the Pope was coming to town! Nope, just some representative from Mitsubishi...

Sunday, February 5, 2017

Jimmy Durante-like

Though not as prominent (meaning big), this fella and his nose remind me of Jimmy Durante. Bit of an odd image choice for a children's music album. *shrug*

Speaking of noses, "The Golden Snuff Box"? :p Some of these old kiddie songs probably had adult roots, modified for cuteness. What say you?

I'm guessing that "Little Red Riding Hood" isn't the 'you sure are looking good' version. ;)

Love these old notifications that most people couldn't care less about, but that would really excite a tiny portion of the population. :)