Saturday, May 31, 2014

Ventures and nipples...

...should not mix! >:-(

So bad, they called them The New Ventures. Couldn't even show the model's whole face! Haha. Fortunately, they went back to the GOOD ol' Ventures in short order. The worst part of it is that it doesn't even sound like them. It just sounds like any tired old disco junk with a wee bit of guitar here and there. Could've been anyone! HWARF!

More nipplage on the back. :p

Aaaaanyway, despite it being a horrible album, I'm still a big fan of The Ventures and was happy to find this pile. Heh. Many respectable groups had a disco album and they're allowed a mistake here and there as well.

I'd post a video, but...nah.

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

Pass the "Dutchie"

*wink, wink, nudge, nudge*

 Nah, I'm kidding. "Pass the Dutchie" is innocent, though still an odd cover/homage choice for a group of kids, considering the subject matter of the original. 

 They're (well, two of them, anyway) still active, so maybe the Youth part isn't quite as accurate nowadays. ;) More info on them here.

And here's the video for their MEGA, seriously catchy hit...

Saturday, May 24, 2014

The [Christian] Music Machine

And it's in the middle of nowhere, apparently. Nice colorful cover with some slightly strange-looking kids, especially in the eye department.

 Hey, it's a gatefold album! I love those. So nice to have basically a full-sized book rather than a tiny CD booklet, especially when it's full of art.

Back cover, featuring uneven lighting and focus! :p

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

10-4, Good Buddy!

 Or should that be Good Daddy? I get the feeling it's supposed to be the son on CB (real or toy) to his father, in one of those trucks. Hmm... At any rate, a nice, cute, vibrant image. :)

Boy howdy!

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

Pucker up!

Almost looks like a kiddie album, but no, it's a real-deal brass band, with the trombones and the tubas and the hey hey it hurts me.

Simple back cover, but I dig it.

Ooo, lookit Side One, Track One! (if you like that kind of thing) I need to listen to this sometime. ;) And now I look at the back cover and think 'hmm, kinda Terry Gilliam-esque!'

By the way, this post put me over the 50,000 pageviews mark! Big thanks to Retrospace for that. ;)

Saturday, May 10, 2014

Sounds of Terror!

One o' them hokey Halloween time with pretty standard spooky fare, judging by the track listing. Certainly is eye-catching! Great colors.

More eye-catching artwork. Reminds me of an episode of Leave it to Beaver where Beaver bought a horror-themed sweater with some gross monster on it. I think he would've loved this. :p

Pretty grandiose talk. Let's take a look at the other paragraph...

Good gravy! :o

Monday, May 5, 2014

Not quite as sharply dressed

I've posted an album by The Galileans before (Homestar Runner fans would get a kick out of it as well) and this one features them at an earlier stage...

Sure, the jackets are decent, but overall, the style isn't quite up to my level of snuff yet, both dress and hair-wise. Haha. Just check out the other album to see how it looks like a completely different decade just by how they look. (50s vs. 60s)

I still don't think they're from Galilee, though.

We can only guess at what color the jackets are in this picture. I'd like to think they're also red, or maybe a nice blue.