Thursday, March 28, 2013

The lads dig Cheryl!

Sorry, bad pun. :p

Yep, the lovely (some might say angelic...sorry, another pun) Cheryl Ladd had an album. :) Actually, she had a few.

Disappointingly plain back cover.

The interior sleeve featured a picture of her on each side...


I cannot get blogger to put the proper video here no matter what I try (why?!), so click here for the video to the opening track "Think it Over", her biggest hit. She's even wearing the same jacket as on the cover!

Here's another track, "Skinnydippin'":


More info on Cheryl at her official site here.

Sunday, March 24, 2013

Kneel before ZON!

  When I saw this cover, I was hoping it was prog rock, or at least hard rock. Well, I'm happy to say that it's both! :) (and their old MySpace page calls them "pomp" rock.)

Tribute to Paul McCartney, perhaps?

 Fun covers front and back with this one. :) Apparently, the front cover was photographed at the Ontario Science Centre. Maybe the back was too. I've been there several times. Great place!

Here's the opening track, "Circus":

Man, that tone is so...Boston! I love it. :)

More info on the band here and here.

Friday, March 22, 2013

K-tel's Star Tracks

That had to be one of the coolest covers they did. I like the 'make the object into a vehicle' idea, as shown in my previous post about Ronco's "Super-Sonic" album. Imagine if Deep Space Nine had looked like that. :p

Typical plain Jane K-tel back, but that's okay. The cover [almost] always made up for it.


Monday, March 18, 2013

America's Funniest Man?

Well, it says so on the cover!

Some graphic representations based on his skits.

I heard Wes on the radio around 20 years ago and loved him! I still have the tape I made of his routine. I haven't listened to it in a long time, but having listened to this album, it's the same routine. For all I know, they were playing this record on the air. *shrug* Anyway, even at the time, I don't know how many would've actually called him America's Funniest Man, but he was very good and unique, that's for sure. Tons o' fun! :)

There you go.

Wanna hear the whole shebang? You do? Great, because here it is! :D


Friday, March 15, 2013

Jim Henson galore!

You can tell by the cover that there's gonna be a good variety! The Mupper Show, Sesame Street, Fraggle Rock and Mupper Babies all represented. :)

Yes indeed, this collection does not disappoint! Always nice to see Joe Raposo in the credits. :)

Tuesday, March 12, 2013

Rat on!

 The title of this entry is in reference to this great (?) album by Swamp Dogg at bizarrerecords.com. :)

This is actually a gatefold. Behold!

 It looks happy!

It continues on the other side and has the band on its tail. Of course, if this was done nowadays, they'd probably all be in proportion to each other and the guy on the far right would have the same contrast levels as the rest. Heh.

Here's some info from the interior left side:

I love that Speed Limit 8 M.P.H. sign! :) Lots more info about "the world's most famous unknown band" at their official site.

Wanna hear the whole shabang? Go here! It's really good! I daresay it reminds me of The Osmonds. (think "Crazy Horses", "Hold Her Tight" and such) Tough rock.

Here's the opening track:



Sunday, March 10, 2013

Ring The Bells

'Standard looking cover,' I thought as I picked it up...

...and then I noticed it's actually this cool gatefold. Those windows almost look real!

The window shape motif continues on the back, as you can see. Some info on the group here and here.

Here's their biggest hit (#1 in Canada, #7 in the U.S.), "Stay Awhile":

Meh. :p

Thursday, March 7, 2013

Unnecessary cheesecakery?

Such a beautiful cover...

Great looking woman, nice tiger (stuffed, no doubt). But as we shall determine later, was this non-Jo Ann cover necessary?

Nice selection of classics. :)

Some info on Jo Ann. Being a regular on the Lawrence Welk Show was an impressive gig!

Alrighty, now we'll take a look at Jo Ann herself...

If you ask me, that's a very nice looking lady! She has a Karen Steele vibe going on in this pic, and that's good, good thing. ;) I've looked up other covers of hers and there were several others that used random models. A few had Jo Ann on the front, including one very similar to this, but in less glamorous clothes.

Here's a great vid of her playing "Maple Leaf Rag": 


Tuesday, March 5, 2013

K-tel's Goofy Greats

I'm pretty sure I had this one growing up, based on the tracklist, but it's hard to say for sure, because they tended to use the same songs on multiple compilations. :p

Typical fun, song-based art. I'll let you guess what goes with what.

Typical plain back cover. You'd see anything interesting on the back of a K-tel record!

Quite an awesome selection! I'm blanking on a couple of them, but most were big favorites growing up. I particularly like "Little Green Bag". :) Wanna hear it? Okay!




Saturday, March 2, 2013

The Polka Dot Door!

The Polka Dot Door was a long-running kids' show produced by TVOntario in Canada. Here is one of their fine records. :)

That inscription reads "To Jennifer [and] Stephen, Keep Smiling, Love Carolann" & ...Davey? Not sure. I'm guessing it was added by whoever gave the album to Jennifer, especially as it's in a different color of ink.

This was the cast at the time, which included the mighty Denis Simpson and the also mighty Nerene Virgin (who co-hosted the MIGHTY Today's Special!) at some point. Oh look, there's Carolann! Let's have a closer look...

WOW.

Here's a video of the intro to the show: