Saturday, June 30, 2012

Sexy road painter

SEX!

Ok, now that the K-tel-like TeeVee Records has your attention... ;)

Certainly an eye catching cover. I haven't seen lines like that on my local roads. Or roads that incredibly narrow, come to think of it. (or maybe she's the 50 foot woman?)

I have to admit, I prefer the back cover. As you can see, it's just a random 'hits of the day' album. But the question remains...is she actually holding that brush? Looks more like she is on the front cover. Very superimposy look on the back. Anyway, good attention to detail. I'd usually expect reversed colors and whatnot. :p

Friday, June 29, 2012

Local sleepwalkers, Part 2

Following up on my "Local sleepwalkers" post (here), here is Kenny doing his twang thang on the solo tip...

You can tell just by the cover that he was in the era where Duane Eddy influenced SO many. :)

ROCKN'!

Speaking of Duanne Eddy, I'm not at all surprised to see his name dropped here. That's quite a nice list of people he has performed with! I'd love to know how far his career went, but there is precious little information on him on the net, unfortunately...

I must admit, I haven't listened to the album yet, but I will very soon. I especially want to hear "Autumn Leaves."

Monday, June 25, 2012

K-tel's European Party Pac

Bit of a strange one here, beginning with Pac instead of Pack. Hmm...

Canada is in Europe?! So is a country called Jew, apparently? Uh...

Also, Russian and White Russian? I thought that was just a drink. Google, here I come! Aha. I knew there had to be more to it. ;) (Slavian sounds funny rather than Yugoslavian or Slavic, too, I must admit)

Standard use-the-front-cover-for-the-back-too back cover with standard yellow text box overlay-type situation. :p

Again, I'm pretty sure Canada is not in Europe...

Yet again with Canada. And the country of 'Jew.' :/

Saturday, June 23, 2012

Friday, June 22, 2012

Behold the power of chicken!

As soon as I saw this cover (from 1972), I was reminded of the first album by a favorite comedic metal/rock band of mine called Massacration...

See what I mean? ;) This one is from 2005. Lots of fun!

Punny back cover. You know, cuz they're Tower of Power...and the band members' pictures are arranged in a tower... Well, a shapely pyramid, anyway. :p

It's a great album, which I may not have known much about by now had a friend of mine not played some of their stuff, including the first track "You Got to Funkifize", in jazz band in high school. They did a nice job with it, too! :)

More info on Tower of Power at their official site, here. Watch "You Got to Funkifize" here.

Thursday, June 21, 2012

Local sleepwalkers

Always handy when you don't have to add one of the performers' names to the cover yourself. I likes it! :) Nice guitar[s], too. I also have a solo album by Kenny.

I love rags, and there are certainly a good amount of them on here.

ROCKN' ROLL! I looked for videos on YouTube of Ollie and/or Kenny and couldn't find any. :( I guess these two old Ontario boys are too obscure nowadays for that... Maybe I'll change that sometime.

Lots of info on Ollie here, from a conversation started by his grandson. :) More info on Kenny...um...sadly, I can barely find anything, other than a picture of him in a group called The Moneymakers. (credit to Willowdale Graffiti) I'll keep looking...

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Shazam!

I see Gomer Pyle...looking more dapper than usual. Haha. Seriously, though, I've seen a ton of Jim Nabors records around, but none as interesting as this one, which is why this is the only one I've bought. The design of this one screams 'saved vinyl' more than most of his other ones, I find, despite the leather jacket.

More on Jim and his diverse career here and here.

Monday, June 18, 2012

Pop Goes the MECO!

That's a good lookin' cover, I tell you what! :)

Nice art on the back too, featuring lots of characters that have nothing to do with the songs featured, but everything to do with movies.

Quite an extensive list of tracks covered! Good balance between immediately recognizable hits and 'I've heard that somewhere before...'

This is the second time I've featured Meco Monardo in this blog. (here's the first time) I'd love to find more of his albums, too, especially anything Star Wars-related. ;)

Tuesday, June 12, 2012

Jungle Rock

Fun cover. I wonder what kind of ammo that guitar uses.

Opening paragraph from the back cover:

Hmm... Did it actually reach "the TOP of the charts"? According to wiki, close, but no. "He is best-remembered for his rockabilly single "Jungle Rock" (1958), which was obscure on its original release but reached number 3 in the UK Singles Chart in 1976." Still, very nice! Imagine having a hit almost 20 years after you release it! :p

More info on Hank here. And listen to the song here! :)

Monday, June 11, 2012

Rebel Mission to Ord Mantell

OK, so it's a cassette. Kinda bending the definition of my blog, but I thought I'd show it since it's presented in an LP sleeve (?!) and many people may not have seen this before.

I also saw a Jazzercise cassette at Salvation Army recently that was presented in the 12"x12" sleeve format. It's kinda neat but weird at the same time.

Odd-looking Corellian Corvette? Odd-looking Star Destroyer? Maybe someone out there knows and can fill everyone in...

This story was mentioned as a bit of a throwaway sentence in The Empire Strikes Back, when Han says to Leia "well, the bounty hunter we ran into on Ord Mantell changed my mind." I always found the story fascinating as a kid, not knowing much about the "expanded universe", meaning the stories that took place outside the movies. It's still [somewhat corny] fun now!

Want to hear it? :) Here are some links:

Part 1
Part 2
Part 3

Saturday, June 9, 2012

Good Ol' Treebeard

The treebeard look suits this backwoods folk singer. :)

Some info about him, such as it is, from the back cover.

More concise info about him from his official site, here.

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

Bruce Owen's Tribute

I bet you can tell by this nice, simple cover who his tribute is to...

Yep, you guessed it! (I assume) What is a Suff. Bishop? Sufficient? *Googles* Ah, "A suffragan bishop is a bishop subordinate to a metropolitan bishop or diocesan bishop." *shrug*

He apparently has no problem mixing religion and politics, judging by this. Here's a link to his law firm.

Monday, June 4, 2012

The World's Worst Jokes

That'll get your attention! :)

Some friends of Al...or should I say fiends? Heh heh. Notice that this isn't just hokum, it's bunk hokum! :o

I can relate to that first sentence. ;)

The man himself. I love his wife's "name." Haha.

More info on Al here.

Saturday, June 2, 2012

Bo Duke sings

Or perhaps Jonathan Kent? Or maybe I should just say John Schneider. Heh heh. ;)

I love finding albums that celebrities recorded. I already knew John made music in addition to his acting. And unlike many, it wasn't some one-off attempt at making a hit song; it has been a long, successful second career! With his looks, you never know...maybe he could've made it solely as a recording artist.

According to his discography, this one got up to 4th place on the U.S. Country charts!

More info on John and his various ventures at his official site.

Friday, June 1, 2012

Pretty lady loves Jesus

As soon as I saw this cover, I thought 'hmm, could this be "saved" (religiously-themed) vinyl?' I just had that feeling, y'dig?

Yep, it sho' nuff is! Peep them tracks, homeskillet.

A note from Joni.

More info on Joni here. Interview on Larry King Live here.